CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY R00004

Ms. Ikue Stoehr
Toyota Motor Sales, USA Inc.
19001 South Western Avenue
Mail Stop G411
Torrance, CA 90509

RE: The tariff classification of a glass rear-view mirror

Dear Ms. Stoehr:

In your letter dated March 5, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass rear view mirror from Japan, Part Number 87810-22230.

The product is a framed glass inside rear-view mirror that incorporates an “electrochromic” system. This system includes sensors that detect the difference between the intensity of the light entering the rear-view mirror and the light surrounding the vehicle. The system automatically reduces the refection rate of the mirror and thus reduces the glare.

The mirror also incorporates a compass display generated by an earth magnetism sensor within the mirror.

The applicable subheading for the framed glass rear-view mirror will be 7009.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: rear-view mirrors for vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division